By: Kristi Breyfogle
[…] As defined in Minn. Stat. § 200.02, “‘[c]onvention’ means an organized body of delegates assembled for the purpose of transacting the business of a major political party.” The DFL and the other commentators claim that the executive committee lacked the authority under the statute to pick the alternative electors.
As others have argued, a meeting of the executive committee likely does not constitute an assembly of organized delegates under the language of the law. Minnesota law gives deference to political parties to determine the design of their conventions. As stated in Minn. Stat. § 202A.12, “the final authority over the affairs of each major political party is vested in the party’s state convention to be held at least once every state general election year at the call of the state central committee.” Even under the Minnesota Republican Party’s own constitution, delegates must be “elected at their [respective political bodies’] conventions.”