By: Kristi Breyfogle
[…] The question remains open on whether a party must choose its electors publicly at its state convention or whether the party’s executive committee may select them at a private meeting.
The DFL and other commentators contended that the Republican Executive Committee improperly selected the alternative electors in a private meeting rather than properly nominating the alternative electors at the Republican State Convention. Under Minnesota Statute § 208.03, “[p]residential electors and alternates for the major political parties of this state shall be nominated by delegate conventions called and held under the supervision of the respective state central committees of the parties of this state.” As defined in Minn. Stat. § 200.02, “‘[c]onvention’ means an organized body of delegates assembled for the purpose of transacting the business of a major political party.”