By: Kristi Breyfogle
[…] The DFL and other commentators contended that the Republican Executive Committee improperly selected the alternative electors in a private meeting rather than properly nominating the alternative electors at the Republican State Convention. Under Minnesota Statute § 208.03, “[p]residential electors and alternates for the major political parties of this state shall be nominated by delegate conventions called and held under the supervision of the respective state central committees of the parties of this state.” As defined in Minn. Stat. § 200.02, “‘[c]onvention’ means an organized body of delegates assembled for the purpose of transacting the business of a major political party.” The DFL and the other commentators claim that the executive committee lacked the authority under the statute to pick the alternative electors.
As others have argued, a meeting of the executive committee likely does not constitute an assembly of organized delegates under the language of the law.