State of Elections
[…] However, states can steal that power from citizens by allowing state legislators or the governor to appoint officers for vacant positions, as New York had done in its state constitution. New York’s constitution effectively deprived voters of the ability to elect a candidate of their choice. The Attorney General and Comptroller positions can be occupied from several months to several years without any check or say by the voters. That provision was inconsistent with the goal articulated by New York’s constitution in Article 1 Section 1 which states:  “No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof . . .” [Read more…] about New York: Giving Power to the People

Want to Be a Senator, but Hate Those Pesky Elections? Just Become a ‘Temporary’ Appointee

Election Law Society · November 2, 2010 ·