State of Elections
[…] Election Law Society · April 23, 2013 ·

by Aaron Carter, Associate Editor

Alberto, Ernesto, Florence and Valerie are all names of Atlantic Ocean hurricanes that have taken shape in 2012.  As of now they are 4 of the 21 hurricanes we have seen this season.  Hurricane season in Florida ranges from bad to worse depending on the storm systems that are cooked up in any given year.  Still, a hurricane or any other type of force majeure will not exonerate a third party organization for not turning in voter registration forms within the 48-hour window provided under Fla. Stat. § 97.0575 and implementing rule 1S 2.042.  HB1355, which passed in 2011 and amended the statute states, “[T]he fines provided in this subsection shall be reduced by three-fourths in cases in which the third party voter registration organization’s failure to deliver the voter registration application within the required timeframe is based upon force majeure or impossibility of performance.”  Third-party organizations have been in a battle over various changes in election law the past two years.