By Sikander Zakriya
[…] Section 31.005 allows the secretary of state to “order the person to correct the offending conduct” if an individual “impedes the free exercise of a citizen’s voting rights” while “performing official functions in the administration of any part of the electoral processes.” It also permits the secretary of state to seek an injunction on the activities of that individual through the attorney general.
Section 84.012, on the other hand, states that “[t]he early voting clerk shall mail without charge an appropriate official application form for an early voting ballot to each applicant requesting the clerk to send the applicant an application form.” The state claims this statute limits the clerk to only send out applications to an individual if a voter specifically requests one.
Texas state courts have taken up the issue and it does not look good for the attorney general’s office.