By Sikander Zakriya
[…] Harris County already sent applications for mail-in-ballots to voters over the age of 65 because Texas law permits those voters to automatically qualify for mail-in-ballots. However, the state of Texas filed suit against Harris County seeking an injunction prohibiting the clerk’s office from sending out the mail-in-ballot applications to all voters because they allege the move would violate Sections 31.005 and 84.012 of the Texas Election Code.
Section 31.005 allows the secretary of state to “order the person to correct the offending conduct” if an individual “impedes the free exercise of a citizen’s voting rights” while “performing official functions in the administration of any part of the electoral processes.” It also permits the secretary of state to seek an injunction on the activities of that individual through the attorney general.